`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`others from using the invention, the rights granted to a copyright owner under Section 106
`
`of the Copyright Act do not include the right to prevent others from using the copyrighted
`
`work.”) (quotation omitted).
`
`Moreover, 17 U.S.C. § 102(b) provides: “In no case does copyright protection for an
`
`original work of authorship extend to any idea, procedure, process, system, method of
`
`operation, concept, principle, or discovery, regardless of the form in which it is described,
`
`explained, illustrated, or embodied in such a work.” 17 U.S.C. § 113(b) further limits such
`
`copyright protection and provides “[t]his title does not afford, to the owner of copyright in
`
`a work that portrays a useful article as such, any greater or lesser rights with respect to the
`
`making, distribution, or display of the useful article so portrayed than those afforded to such
`
`works under the law.” The Congressional record preceding the adoption of the Copyright
`
`5
`
`
`
`2:05-cv-74210-PJD-MKM Doc # 83 Filed 07/24/06 Pg 6 of 9 Pg ID 1748
`
`Act sets forth the following examples of the limitation expressed by 17 U.S.C. § 113(b):
`