throbber
[…] `
`meet Twombly’s requirement of containing facts sufficient to “state a claim to relief that is
`
`plausible on its face.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. This suit for copyright infringement suit is
`
`therefore improper and must be dismissed.
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-12202-DJC Document 9 Filed 01/24/23 Page 4 of 8
`
`
`
`
`
`C.
`
`Because Plaintiffs Fail to Allege Ownership of Any Current Copyright
`Registrations or Any Copyright Registrations Within Three Months of
`Publication, Their Claims for Statutory Damages and Attorneys’ Fees Fail as
`a Matter of Law
`
`17 U. S. C. §412 provides that “no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as
`
`provided by [17 U. S. C. §§] 504 and 505, shall be made for… any infringement of copyright in
`
`an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or any infringement
`
`of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its
`
`registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the
`
`work.”1
`
`
`
`In the Complaint, Plaintiffs claim “statutory damages for infringement of each separate
`
`copyright as set forth in 17 U. S. C. §504,” and attorneys’ fees for copyright infringement, the
`
`claim to which is based in 17 U.S.C. §505.2 Complaint ¶ 34(4), 33. However, under 17 U. S. C.
`