throbber
[…] `
`III. ARGUMENT
`
`A.
`
`Plaintiffs Fail to Allege Ownership of Copyright Registrations in the Works
`at Issue
`
`
`
`The single count of the Complaint consists of a claim of copyright infringement.
`
`Complaint ¶¶ 30-33. At no point does the Complaint allege that Plaintiffs own any copyright
`
`registrations. Instead, the Complaint alleges that “Copyright documentation was provided to the
`
`U.S. Copyright Office” under service requests. Complaint ¶ 21.
`
`
`
`B.
`
`Because Plaintiffs Fail to Allege Ownership of Copyright Registrations, Their
`Suit Fails a Matter of Law
`
`
`
`17 U. S. C. §411(a) provides that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any
`
`United States work shall be instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim has been made
`
`in accordance with this title.” The US Supreme Court recently confirmed that the “registration”
`
`required to file a copyright infringement action under this statute is “not when an application for
`
`registration is filed, but when the Register has registered a copyright after examining a properly
`
`filed application.”