throbber
[…] Finally,
`
`“certificates of copyright [issued by the U.S. Copyright Office] are prima facie evidence of [a
`
`plaintiff’s] ownership of valid copyright interests in [their] works.” Situation Mgmt. Sys., Inc. v.
`
`ASP. Consulting LLC, 560 F.3d 53, 58 (1st Cir. 2009) (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 410(c)).
`
`Here, there can be no dispute that Comerica, in its capacity as appointed Personal
`
`Representative of Prince’s Estate, has demonstrated its ownership of valid copyrights in the six
`
`musical compositions at issue in its infringement claim. See Doc. Nos. 78-1–78-8 (providing
`
`copies of U.S. Copyright Office Registration Certificates); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 524.3-709 (West
`
`2019) (providing that, under Minnesota law, “every personal representative has a right to, and
`
`shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property . . . unless or until, in the judgment of
`
`
`
`9
`
`

`

`Case 1:17-cv-12418-LTS Document 111 Filed 01/06/20 Page 10 of 31
`
`the personal representative, possession of the property by the personal representative will be
`
`necessary for purposes of administration”). Rather than dispute valid ownership, Habib argues
`
`that his videos do not infringe the six copyrights at issue in this case because he did not record
`
`Prince performing “studio versions” of his musical compositions. Doc. No. 85 at 4. Further,
`