throbber
[…] `
`document containing a picture of the logo with the time stamp “date of creation” on “Friday, March
`
`28, 2014 at 1:07 PM.” (Doc. 47-1.)
`
`Although the Court does not find the computer image dispositive on the issue of the
`
`Plaintiff’s sole creation, it certainly supports his position. Furthermore, the Court is bound to give
`
`weight to the evidentiary value of the Certificate of Registration. Defendant correctly argues that
`
`registration of the logo is not a condition of copyright protection. (Doc. 31-1 at 4.) Under 17 U.S.C.
`
`§408(a), “the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain a registration of
`
`
`
`14
`
`

`

`Case 3:15-cv-00799-JWD-RLB Document 62 02/24/17 Page 15 of 18
`
`the copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section,
`
`together with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708. Such registration is not a
`
`condition of copyright protection.” (emphasis added). But, a certificate of registration creates a
`
`rebuttable presumption regarding the validity of the copyright and the facts stated in the certificate.
`
`Norma Ribbon & Trimming, Inc. v. Little, 51 F.3d 45, 47 (5th Cir. 1995); Durham Indus., Inc. v.
`