Case 1:24-cr-00009-JMS-MKK Document 98 Filed 02/13/25 Page 1 of 21 PageID #:
[…] `• For a customer exchanging fiat currency for virtual currency, the customer
`would send cash and/or wire transfers of fiat currency to an account controlled
`by Mr. Pilipis. For a fee, Mr. Pilipis would then transfer virtual currency from
`a virtual currency account controlled by Mr. Pilipis into the customer's virtual
`currency account.
`
`[Filing No. 66 at 4-5.]
`
`
`
`- 13 -
`
`

`

`Case 1:24-cr-00009-JMS-MKK Document 98 Filed 02/13/25 Page 14 of 21 PageID #:
`864
`
`A "money transmitting service" – as defined in the version of 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(2)
`
`effective at the time of the activities described in the Superseding Indictment – is an entity that
`
`engages in "accepting currency or funds denominated in the currency of any country and
`
`transmitting the currency or funds, or the value of the currency or funds, by any means through a
`
`financial agency or institution, a Federal reserve bank or other facility of the Board of Governors
`
`of the Federal Reserve System, or an electronic funds transfer network." 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(2)
`
`(eff. Oct. 26, 2001 to Dec. 31, 2020). The Superseding Indictment alleges that Mr. Pilipis used
`
`wire transfers to accomplish some exchanges of virtual currency for fiat currency. [See Filing No.
`