`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`guidance to the industry to assist businesses and individuals in complying with the BSA and
`
`related regulations. Relevant to this matter, 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a) requires that all “money
`
`transmitting businesses” (as that term is defined in 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(1)) engaged in “money
`
`transmitting” register with FinCEN.
`
`Prior to March 18, 2013, it was unclear whether virtual currency sellers like Aurum were
`
`required to register with FinCEN. This was because the term “money transmission service,”
`
`according to 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(2) included “accepting currency, funds, or value that
`
`substitutes for currency and transmitting the currency, funds, or value that substitutes for
`
`currency by any means, including through a financial agency or institution, a Federal reserve
`
`bank or other facility of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or an electronic
`
`funds transfer network.” 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(2) (emphasis added) [See also Filing No. 77-2 at
`
`3.] At the time, according to the Superseding Indictment, Aurum was selling virtual currency.
`
`[Filing No. 66 ¶ 14.] As such, Aurum’s only business was to conduct a purchase or sale with its
`
`customer.