`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `obtained a 14-day TRO (temporarily extended multiple times) barring Mr. Pilipis from moving
`
`and converting his virtual currency. [Filing No. 42; Filing No. 47; Filing No. 56; Filing No. 62.]
`
`On October 16, 2024, the government obtained a superseding indictment charging Mr. Pilipis with
`
`five counts of money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957 and two counts of willful failure
`
`to file tax returns in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203. [Filing No. 66.] The following day, October
`
`17, 2024, the government filed its Application for a post-indictment restraining order under 21
`
`U.S.C. § 853(e), which relied on the five money-laundering counts as predicates. [Filing No. 73.]
`
`As the government admits, a TRO ordinarily “‘shall expire not more than fourteen days
`
`after the date on which it is entered,’” and the TRO in place when the government filed its
`
`
`∗ The TRO is the only thing preventing Mr. Pilipis from using his virtual currency. The only other
`existing restraints on Mr. Pilipis’ property—the criminal and civil seizure warrants in No. 1:24-