throbber
[…] See id. An evidentiary
`
`hearing is unnecessary in this case.
`
`The Copyright Act provides for both monetary and injunctive relief. First, it provides
`
`that “an infringer of copyright is liable for either (1) the copyright owner’s actual damages and
`
`any additional profits of the infringer, as provided by subsection (b); or (2) statutory damages, as
`
`provided by subsection (c).” 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). Under § 504(c), the copyright owner may
`
`choose to recover statutory damages in lieu of actual damages any time prior to the entry of final
`
`judgment. § 504(c)(1). “This section provides that the author’s entitlement, per infringed work,
`
`is ‘a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.’” BMG Music,
`
`430 F.3d at 891. Second, § 502 authorizes the court to “grant temporary and final injunctions on
`
`such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17
`
`5
`
`

`
`case 2:05-cv-00315-PPS-APR document 12 filed 06/30/06 page 6 of 9
`
`U.S.C. § 502(a). Finally, the Court has discretion to award costs and fees to the prevailing party.
`
`See § 505.
`
`Here, Plaintiffs seek the minimum statutory damages ($750.00) for each of the five
`