throbber
[…] `
`failed to demonstrate the second element: the copying (assumed to be proved) went so far
`
`as to constitute improper appropriation.
`
`a)
`
`Defendant’s copying (assumed to be proved) did not
`
`constitute improper appropriation.
`
`As the Supreme Court has stated, “not all copying, however, is copyright
`
`infringement.” Id. at 361. In fact, “defendant may copy freely those elements of plaintiff's
`
`work that copyright law does not protect” Atari Games Corp. v. Nintendo of Am., Inc., 975
`
`F.2d 832, 839 (Fed. Cir. 1992).
`
`According to 17 USC §103(b), “The copyright in a compilation or derivative work
`
`extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from
`
`the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the
`
`preexisting material.”
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`

`Case: 1:22-cv-04530 Document #: 28 Filed: 11/02/22 Page 13 of 21 PageID #:381
`
`
`Here, Plaintiff’s Works are only entitled to a low threshold of protection because the
`
`works contains little to no additional, original elements. As discussed in detail above,
`