`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`contumacious, entitling Venkus to attorney’s fees for the cost of this motion.
`
`II.
`
`Legal Standard
`Section 2-1402 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-
`
`1402 (West 2020)) allows a judgment creditor to enter supplementary proceedings to
`
`discover a debtor’s assets and compel their payment towards satisfaction of the
`
`judgment. To do this, the judgment creditor serves a citation to discover assets upon
`
`a judgment debtor or third-party respondent, pursuant to which the court enters a
`
`turnover order. Id. at § 2-1402(a)–(c). A citation to discover assets can, as it does in
`
`the RBG Citation, contain a restraining provision that “prohibit[s] the party to whom
`
`it is directed from making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or
`
`interfering with, any property not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment.” Id.
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case: 1:16-cr-00631 Document #: 133 Filed: 02/18/25 Page 6 of 21 PageID #:849
`
`at § 2-1402(f)(1); [Dkt. 122-1 at 1.] This provision aims to prevent the citation
`
`respondent “from transferring funds which may become due to the judgment debtor,
`