`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`consider “the reason for the law, the problems to be remedied, and the objects and
`
`purposes sought.” Id. Relevant here, Illinois has long recognized that personal
`
`property exemption statutes should be liberally construed to protect debtors. Matter
`
`of Barker, 768 F.2d 191, 196 (7th Cir. 1985); Kauffman v. Wrenn, 46 N.E.3d 805, 817
`
`(Ill. App. Ct. 2015).
`
`Few cases interpret § 12-803 and none address periodicity with respect to
`
`lump-sum severance.4 The Court reviews this issue with fresh eyes, beginning with
`
`the plain language of the statute. Venkus argues that §12-803’s periodicity
`
`requirement is baked into the language: the statute caps wage deduction “for any
`
`work week” at the lesser of “15% of such gross amount paid for that week” or “the
`
`amount by which disposable earnings for a week exceed 45 times the Federal
`
`Minimum Hourly Wage . . . .” § 12-803 (emphasis added). Venkus implies that the
`
`statute’s repeated reference to wages paid on a weekly basis means the exemption
`
`only applies to wages paid periodically. But the Court isn’t convinced it’s that clear.
`