`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`corrections and amplifications of copyright registrations:
`
`The Register may also establish, by regulation, formal procedures for
`the filing of an application for supplementary registration, to correct
`an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given
`in a registration. Such application . . . shall clearly identify the
`registration to be corrected or amplified. The information contained
`in a supplementary registration augments but does not supersede that
`contained in the earlier registration.
`
`17 U.S.C. § 408(d). With regard to the “errors” permitted to be corrected under § 408(d), the
`
`legislative history the Copyright Act of 1976 and the regulations implementing the Act both
`
`indicate: “The ‘error’ to be corrected under subsection (d) is an error by the applicant that the
`
`Copyright Office could not have been expected to note during its examination of the claim[.]”
`
`H.R. Rep. No 94-1476, at 155 (1976), as reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5771;
`
`37 C.F.R. § 201.5(b)(2)(i) (“A correction is appropriate if information in the basic registration
`
`was incorrect at the time that basic registration was made, and the error is not one that the
`