`E-FILED
[…] `
`claim. See Grumhaus v. Comerica Secs., Inc., 223 F.3d 648, 652
`
`(7th Cir. 2000) (discussing that notice pleading focuses on the
`
`merits rather than technical aspects of pleading).
`
`B. Section 412(2) Precludes Awards of Statutory Damages or
`Attorney’s Fees in this Case
`
`
`
`Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff’s prayers for
`
`statutory damages and attorney’s fees because 17 U.S.C. § 412
`
`precludes such awards in this case. Defendants’ argument is
`
`construed as a Motion to Strike immaterial and impertinent matter
`
`from the complaint. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(f).
`
`
`
`
`
`Section 504 of the Copyright Act allows statutory damages,
`
`and section 505 gives courts discretion to award reasonable
`
`attorney’s fees. 17 U.S.C. §§ 504-05. However, section 412
`
`precludes such awards if “any infringement of copyright
`
`commenced after first publication of the work and before the
`
`effective date of its registration . . . .” 17 U.S.C. § 412(2).
`
`
`
`Here, Moon Technologies published the disputed text as early
`
`as October 2006. Plaintiff acquired Moon Technologies in
`
`
`
`
`11 of 12
`
`
`
`
`
`3:12-cv-03099-SEM-BGC # 12 Page 12 of 13
`
`
`December 2009, and published the same text on Plaintiff’s website