`Case 1:25-cv-00015-DKG Document 1 Filed 01/14/25 Page 1 of 24
[…] As a result, Idaho’s
`
`abortion law was briefly in full effect without any limiting injunction in place allowing providers
`
`to comply with EMTALA between September 28 and October 10, 2023, and again between
`
`January 5 and June 27, 2024. Since then, the en banc Ninth Circuit has heard argument on the
`
`appeal of the preliminary injunction, which is again in place, but has yet to issue a decision.
`
`32.
`
`Under Idaho’s abortion law, “[e]very person who performs or attempts to perform
`
`an abortion . . . commits the crime of criminal abortion.” Id. § 18-622(1). The crime of “criminal
`
`abortion” is a felony, punishable by two to five years imprisonment. Id.
`
`33.
`
`Idaho’s law also requires that “[t]he professional license of any health care
`
`professional who performs or attempts to perform an abortion or who assists in performing or
`
`attempting to perform an abortion in violation of this subsection shall be suspended by the
`
`appropriate licensing board for a minimum of six (6) months upon a first offense and shall be
`
`permanently revoked upon a subsequent offense.” Id. (emphasis added).
`
`PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT - 11
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:25-cv-00015-DKG Document 1 Filed 01/14/25 Page 12 of 24
`
`34.
`
`The Idaho law defines “[a]bortion” to mean “the use of any means to intentionally
`