throbber
[…] `with the CM/ECF, the exhibit to the declaration was filed separately, in parts, in order to meet the maximum
`allowable size constraints on July 20, 2021.
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-21088-BB Document 182 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/22/2021 Page 9 of 16
`
`Case No. 21-cv-21088-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes
`
`bearing the Masha and The Bear Marks and Copyrighted Works, and concluded the products were
`
`non-genuine, unauthorized Masha and The Bear products. See Declaration of Iuliia Belkova, ECF
`
`No. [5-1] at 18.
`
`III. ANALYSIS
`
`A. Claims
`
`1.
`
`Trademark Counterfeiting and Infringement Pursuant to § 32 of the
`Lanham Act (15 U.S.C. § 1114) (Count I)
`
`Section 32 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114, provides liability for trademark
`
`infringement if, without the consent of the registrant, a defendant uses “in commerce any
`
`reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark: which is likely to cause
`
`confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114. In order to prevail on its
`
`trademark infringement claim under Section 32 of the Lanham Act, Plaintiff must demonstrate that
`
`(1) it had prior rights to the mark at issue; and (2) Defendants adopted a mark or name that was
`