throbber
[…] `
`should dismiss Davis’ request for statutory damages and attorneys’ fees with respect to the
`
`40 registered photographs. Upon consideration of the parties’ arguments on this issue, the
`
`Court concludes that it would be inappropriate to strike or dismiss these claims for damages
`
`at this stage. Although it is clear from the allegations and exhibits to the amended complaint
`
`that the Forum’s alleged infringement of the photographs occurred before Davis registered
`
`the 40 photographs (which precludes statutory damages and attorneys’ fees under 17 U.S.C.
`
`§ 412(1)), whether any infringement of the photographs “commenced after first publication
`
`of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made
`
`within three months after the first publication of the work” cannot be determined without
`
`further discovery on the issue. 17 U.S.C. § 412(2).
`
`Thus, the Court reserves ruling on the issue of whether Davis can seek statutory
`
`damages and attorneys’ fees as to the 40 registered photographs.
`
`Page 7 of 11
`
`

`