throbber
[…] `
`of copyright ownership” may “be satisfied by an oral assignment later ratified or confirmed
`
`by a written memorandum of the transfer,” Imperial Residential Design, Inc.
`
`v. Palms
`
`Development Group, lnc., 70 F.3d 96, 99 (1 1th Cir. 1995) (interpreting requirement set forth
`
`under 17 U.S.C. § 204(a)2) (citation omitted), the memorandum should, at a minimum, make
`
`mention of the copyright which is being transferred. E Radio TV Espanola S.A. v. New
`
`
`World Entm’t Ltd., 183 F.3d 922, 928 (9th Cir. 1999) (“[W]ithout language indicating finality,
`
`2 Section 204(a) provides that “[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by
`operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum
`of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner ofthe rights conveyed or such owner's
`duly authorized agent.”
`
`

`
`Case 6:02-cv-00637-JA-JGG Document 213 Filed 05/02/05 Page 6 of 30 PageID 4054
`ase 6:02—cv—00637—JA—JGG Document 213 Filed 05/02/05 Page 6 of 30 PagelD 4054
`
`§ 204(a) is not satisfied”); , 290 F. Supp. 2d 234, 240 (D.R.l. 2003)
`