throbber
[…] `of extrinsic evidence “to import additional
`language into the terms of the agreement"
`between Home Design and Reiche & Silliman.
`(Doc. 156 at 6).
`
`-6-
`
`

`
`Case 6:02-cv-00637-JA-JGG Document 213 Filed 05/02/05 Page 7 of 30 PageID 4055
`Case 6:02—cv—00637—JA—JGG Document 213 Filed 05/02/05 Page 7 of 30 PagelD 4055
`
`of facts which cannot be done in reviewing a motion for summaryjudgment. Thus, for now
`
`at least, Defendants’ argument fails.
`
`C. Profits Attributable to Infringement
`
`Should Home Design ultimately prevail on its claims, Section 504(b) provides that it
`
`shall be entitled to both actual damages as well as “any profits of the infringer that are
`
`attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual
`
`damages.” in establishing the extent of such profits, Section 504(b) further provides that
`
`“the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross revenue.” It is
`
`the infringer’s burden “to prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit
`
`attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work.”
`
`Notwithstanding the plain language of Section 504(b), Defendants maintain that, to
`
`survive summary judgment, Home Design must proffer “non—speculative evidence" which
`
`supports a causal link between Defendants’ profits and the their alleged infringing activities.
`