throbber
[…] `rental, lease, or lending.” 17 U.S.C. § 101.
`
` 6
`
`
`
`- 9 -
`
`

`
`Case 2:15-cv-00389-UA-CM Document 74 Filed 08/30/16 Page 10 of 28 PageID 502
`
`
`
`infringement of Plaintiff’s copyright began prior to the effective
`date of Plaintiff’s registration of that copyright, Plaintiff will
`likely not be able to recover attorneys’ fees.
`Plaintiff argues that this affirmative defense should
`nevertheless be stricken as “immaterial,” since the Copyright Act
`also states that a district court has discretion to “allow the
`full recovery of costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. However, Section 505
`also states: “Except as otherwise provided by this title, the Court
`may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party
`as part of costs.” Since “this title” (Section 412) “otherwise
`provides” that attorneys’ fees are not appropriate in certain
`circumstances - which may be implicated here - the Court disagrees
`that the affirmative defense is immaterial. As pled, the defense