throbber
[…] `limited monopoly not granted by the Copyright Office and which it
`is contrary to public policy to grant.’” Hibiscus Homes, 2005 WL
`3445522, at *10 (quoting Alcatel USA, Inc. v. DGI Techs., Inc.,
`166 F.3d 772, 792 (5th Cir. 1999)). “The purpose of the defense
`is to prevent a litigant from securing an exclusive right which
`exceeds what has already been granted via the copyright,” and the
`
`
`8 Rather than operate as a forfeiture of copyright, the failure to
`properly notice a copyright now serves only to buttress an
`infringer’s claim that any infringement was “innocent.” See 17
`U.S.C. § 401(d) (“If a notice of copyright in the form and position
`specified by this section appears on the published copy or copies
`to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access,
`then no weight shall be given to such a defendant's interposition
`of a defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual
`or statutory damages . . . .”).
`
`
`
`- 13 -
`
`

`
`Case 2:15-cv-00389-UA-CM Document 74 Filed 08/30/16 Page 14 of 28 PageID 506
`
`
`
`doctrine thus “bar[s] recovery for a copyright owner who attempts
`to extend its limited copyright rights to property not covered by
`the copyright.” Id. (citations omitted).