`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] H.R. Rep. 106-75, at 3
`
`(1999). Accordingly, § 100905 prohibits the issuance of a permit for “any filming” or “still
`
`photography” that threatens “a likelihood of resource damage.” 54 U.S.C. § 100905(d)(1). Section
`
`100905, however, also furthers the purpose of rent extraction. On its face, § 100905 states that the
`
`permit fees imposed on “commercial filming” “shall provide a fair return to the United States,”
`
`measured in relation to the “number of days of the filming activity,” the “size of the film crew
`
`present,” the “amount and type of equipment used,” id. § 100905(a)(1)(A)–(C), or any other factor
`
`the Secretary of the Interior deems “necessary,” id. § 100905(a)(2). All such fees collected under
`
`§ 100905 “shall be available for expenditure by the Secretary [of the Interior], without further
`
`appropriation and shall remain available until expended.” Id. § 100905(e)(1). Notably, the
`
`statute’s legislative history emphasizes the fact that “high-grossing films” are produced in national
`
`parks and indicates that § 100905’s purpose “is to authorize the Secretary of the Interior . . . to
`