`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `1
`
`
`
`Case 1:19-cv-03672-CKK Document 36 Filed 01/22/21 Page 2 of 35
`
`commercial filming set forth in 54 U.S.C. § 100905 and its implementing regulations, 43 C.F.R.
`
`Part 5 and 36 C.F.R. § 5.5, violate the First Amendment. Accordingly, the Court DENIES
`
`Defendants’ motion for a judgment on the pleadings and GRANTS Mr. Price’s cross-motion for
`
`a judgment on the pleadings. As set forth below, the Court will enter a declaratory judgment and
`
`permanent injunction in Mr. Price’s favor.
`
`I. BACKGROUND
`
`
`A. Section 100905
`Mr. Price raises a facial constitutional challenge to 54 U.S.C. § 100905 and its
`
`implementing regulations, 43 C.F.R. Part 5 and 36 C.F.R. § 5.5. See Compl. ¶ 1. Section 100905
`
`provides that the Secretary of the Interior “shall require a permit and shall establish a reasonable
`
`fee for commercial filming activities or similar projects in a System unit.” 54 U.S.C.
`
`§ 100905(a)(1). The statute’s paid permit requirement, however, does not apply to non-
`
`commercial filming. See id. Separately and in addition to the permit fee required for commercial
`
`filming by § 100905(a)(1), the Secretary of the Interior “shall [also] collect any costs incurred as
`
`a result of filming activities or similar projects, including administrative and personnel costs.” Id.
`
`§ 100905(b). Additionally, § 100905(c) imposes a distinct permit requirement for “still
`
`photography,” applicable in limited circumstances. Id. § 100905(c)(1)–(2). Section 100905’s
`
`permitting regime for “commercial filming” and “still photography” applies to “any area of land
`