throbber
[…] It protects all employees working
`
`domestically for covered employers. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f); see, e.g., Iweala v. Operational Techs.
`
`Servs., Inc., 634 F. Supp. 2d 73, 80 (D.D.C. 2009). It now also provides relief for U.S. citizens
`
`working abroad for covered U.S. employers. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) (“With respect to
`
`employment in a foreign country, [the] term [employee] includes an individual who is a citizen of
`
`the United States.”). But Title VII expressly excludes from its protections noncitizens working
`
`abroad for U.S. employers, see id. § 2000e-1(a), and exempts from its coverage “the foreign
`
`operations of an employer that is a foreign person not controlled by an American employer,” id.
`
`§ 2000e-1(c)(2). The scope of these protections makes clear that the private right of action in Title
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`

`Case 1:19-cv-03268-APM Document 33 Filed 09/14/21 Page 13 of 20
`
`VII is, at heart, concerned with “vindicat[ing] domestic interests.” WesternGeco, 138 U.S. at 2138
`