throbber
[…] `
`of its ruling. Assuming arguendo that no personal jurisdiction exists over Vignisson anywhere
`
`in the United States, does that mean that no U.S. court could ever review the validity of a U.S.
`
`Copyright Office registration procured by a fraudulent filing? As it turns out, this is the wrong
`
`question. The authority to invalidate or cancel Defendant’s copyright registration lies with the
`
`Copyright Office itself.
`
`The Register of Copyrights is vested with the exclusive and comprehensive authority to
`
`set regulations consistent with copyright statutes. See 17 U.S.C. § 701(a) (“All administrative
`
`functions and duties under this title, except as otherwise specified, are the responsibility of the
`
`Register of Copyrights . . . .”); 17 U.S.C. § 702 (“The Register of Copyrights is authorized to
`
`establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration of the functions and duties
`
`made the responsibility of the Register under this title.”). Title 37 C.F.R. § 201, et seq. defines
`
`the procedures to cancel a copyright, and nowhere in those regulations is judicial cancellation
`
`discussed. It appears, instead, that cancellations are limited to the Copyright Office alone. See
`