`Case 1:22-cv-00252-MSG Document 56-2 Filed 03/02/23 Page 1 of 10 PagelD #: 990
[…] `given the Statement of Interest by the U.S. Government: The express text, legislative history, and
`judicial interpretation of § 1498(a) establish that this is an eminent domain statute that has no
`applicability to the purchase contract between Moderna and the federal government.
`
`The purchase contract between Moderna and the federal government does not meet the
`express statutory requirement that the patented invention is made or used “by or for the United
`States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), or that a contractor uses a patented invention “for the
`Government.” Id. Section 1498(a) is an eminent domain statute, authorizing the U.S. Court of
`Federal Claims to adjudicate a claim by a patent owner for “reasonable and entire compensation”
`when its patented invention is “used or manufactured by or for the United States without license
`of the owner.” Id. (emphasis added). This is confirmed by the express text and legislative history
`of § 1498(a) and the consistent interpretation of this statutory provision by courts. Thus, if this
`Court deems some action is necessary in response to the Statement of Interest of the United