`Case 1:22-cv-00252-MSG Document 56-2 Filed 03/02/23 Page 1 of 10 PagelD #: 990
[…] `gives a remedy upon an existing liability.” 45 Cong. Rec. 8755, 8756 (1910). Throughout the
`congressional debates, legislators repeatedly referenced the earlier-cited court decisions that had
`already secured to patent owners their constitutional remedy under the Takings Clause. See H.R.
`Rep. No. 61-1288, at 1-4.
`
`C. The Text of § 1498(a) Confirms it is an Eminent Domain Statute
`
`The court precedents and legislative history explain the text of § 1498(a), which provides
`for claims of compensation arising from exercises of the government’s eminent domain power.
`Section 1498(a) states that a patent owner can sue the federal government in the Court of Federal
`Claims (originally the Court of Claims) for “recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation”
`when a patented invention is “used or manufactured by or for the United States without license
`of the owner.”
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-00252-MSG Document 56-2 Filed 03/02/23 Page 5 of 10 PageID #: 994
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`March 2, 2023
`Page 4
`
`In 1918, after extensive federal procurement efforts with contractors during World War