`Redacted - Public Version
[…] `
`
`
`Yan-Xin:
`
`We stand ready to produce the lobbying materials in the categories we have identified to you in our
`discussions if Moderna lives up to it its commitment to the Court—and the Court’s direction to the
`parties—regarding mutuality. To confirm our understanding in that regard, we have now asked our
`questions four times, and your email below dodges most of them yet again. To your first two bullet
`points below:
`
`
`We disagree that Moderna can narrowly limit its “lobbying” to communications with
`Congress. That is contrary to the statutory definition for lobbying. See e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 1602
`(“The term ‘lobbying contact’ means any oral or written communication (including an
`electronic communication) to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative
`branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to—(i) the formulation,
`modification, or adoption of Federal legislation (including legislative proposals); (ii)the
`formulation, modification, or adoption of a Federal rule, regulation, Executive order, or any
`other program, policy, or position of the United States Government; (iii) the administration or
`execution of a Federal program or policy (including the negotiation, award, or administration
`of a Federal contract, grant, loan, permit, or license) . . . .”). If Moderna engaged in any
`executive branch lobbying concerning the issues the parties have identified, those are
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-00252-MSG Document 364 Filed 06/24/24 Page 10 of 72 PageID #: 22026
`
`
`