throbber
[…] `
`for infringement to AMO Development" and because "at all [relevant] times, ... it
`
`has been a beneficial owner" of the Asserted Copyrights. D.I. 422 at 7. Plaintiffs
`
`argue that JJSV' s three subsidiaries are entitled to lost profits because they "are
`
`involved in the manufacturing, sale, and/or service of Catalys systems throughout
`
`the world" and "[a]s such, they directly profit from the sale of Catalys, and have
`
`lost revenue due to Alcon's infringement." D.I. 422 at 8-9 (citations omitted).
`
`III.
`
`Section 501(b) of the Copyright Act provides in relevant part that "[t]he
`
`legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled ... to
`
`institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he
`
`or she is the owner of it." 17 U.S.C. § 501(b). See also Bandai Am. Inc. v. Bally
`
`Midway Mfg. Co., 775 F.2d 70, 73-74 (3d Cir. 1985) ("[B]oth the legal and the
`
`beneficial owners of copyrights have standing to sue infringers."). Section 106 of
`
`the Act sets forth the six "exclusive rights" that a copyright confers.