throbber
[…] Bally
`
`Midway Mfg. Co., 775 F.2d 70, 73-74 (3d Cir. 1985) ("[B]oth the legal and the
`
`beneficial owners of copyrights have standing to sue infringers."). Section 106 of
`
`the Act sets forth the six "exclusive rights" that a copyright confers. Five of those
`
`rights apply to computer programs, which Congress made copyrightable in 1980-
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-00842-CFC-JLH Document 520 Filed 01/23/23 Page 7 of 11 PageID #: 31135
`
`namely, the rights to reproduce, display, perform, distribute to the public copies of,
`
`and make derivative works based upon the copyrighted work. 17 U.S.C. § 106(1)-
`
`(6).
`
`Legal ownership of a copyrighted work "vests initially in the author or
`
`authors of the work." § 201(a). "In the case of a work made for hire, the employer
`
`or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author ...
`
`unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise .... " § 201 (b ). Plaintiffs
`
`contend that JJSV was the legal owner of the Asserted Copyrights by virtue of
`
`work performed in and around 2008 by one of its employees. D.I. 422 at 4; D.I.
`
`424 ,r 7; D.I. 427, Ex. 2, ,I 103 n.79. But it is undisputed that in a written transfer
`