throbber
[…] `from its exploitation.
`
`723 F. Supp. At 1062 (emphasis added).
`
`As noted above, Plaintiffs have not asserted here that JJSV is entitled to
`
`royalty payments or any other share of proceeds derived from another party's
`
`exercise of an exclusive right under the Asserted Copyrights. Accordingly, as a
`
`matter of law, JJSV is not a beneficial owner of the Asserted Copyrights. And
`
`because JJSV is neither a legal nor beneficial owner of the Asserted Copyrights, it
`
`lacks standing to bring an action for infringement of the Asserted Copyrights under
`
`§ 501 (b) and cannot recover damages for infringement of the Asserted Copyrights.
`
`See§ 504(b) ("The copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages
`
`suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement .... ").
`
`Plaintiffs do not contend that AMO Manufacturing USA, LLC, AMO Sales
`
`and Service, Inc., or AMO Ireland are legal owners of the Asserted Copyrights.
`
`They imply that these subsidiaries are beneficial owners of the Asserted
`