`Case 1:18-cv—00303-RGA Document 23-1 Filed 05/01/18 Page 1 of 206 PageID #: 633
[…] `
`
`Section 505(j)(2)(A)(i) of the FD&C Act requires that an ANDA contain “information to show
`that the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the
`new drug have been previously approved for a [listed drug].” This language reflects Congress’s
`intent that the generic drug be safe and effective for each “condition of use” prescribed,
`recommended, or suggested in the generic drug labeling. However, it does not require that an
`ANDA be approved for each condition of use for which the reference listed drug is approved. In
`21 CFR 314.92(a)(l), FDA explicitly states that a proposed generic drug product must have the
`same conditions of use as the listed drug, except that “conditions of use for which approval
`cannot be granted because of ... an existing patent may be omitted.”23
`
`The FD&C Act also requires that an ANDA contain “information to show that the labeling
`proposed for the new [generic] drug is the same as the labeling approved for the listed drug...
`except for changes required because of differences approved under a petition filed under [section