`Case 1:18-cv-00303-RGA Document 15-1 Filed 04/17/18 Page 1 of 42 PageID #: 282
[…] `known as a “listed drug.”8 Under the Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act
`of 1984 (Public Law 98-417) (the Hatch-Waxman Amendments), an applicant may submit an
`ANDA under section 505(j) of the FD&C Act for approval of a generic version of a listed drug
`previously approved under section 505(c).9 The ANDA approval process shortens the time and
`
`3 Section 505(b)(1) of the FD&C Act.
`
` 4
`
` Sections 505(b)(1) of the FD&C Act (emphasis added). See also 21 CFR 314.53(c)(2)(ii).
`
` Section 505(b)(1), (c)(2) and (j)(7) of the FD&C Act.
`
` Section 505(c)(2) of the FD&C Act; 21 CFR 314.53.
`
` 21 CFR 314.53(d)(2).
`
` Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-417, 98 Stat. 1585.
`
`3
`
` Under 21 CFR 314.3(b), “[l]isted drug means a new drug product that has an effective approval under section
`505(c) of the act for safety and effectiveness or under section 505(j) of the act, which has not been withdrawn or
`suspended un