throbber
[…] `
`inter-partes reviews or other adversarial proceedings, and a broad restriction barring access by
`
`outside counsel who engage in any FDA counseling, litigation, or other work before or involving
`
`the FDA. The DRL Offer unreasonably restricted the ability of counsel to seek the opinions of
`
`outside experts without written permission from DRL’s designated counsel, and DRL had broad
`
`authority to reject any request by Plaintiffs to seek outside expert access to the DRL ANDA. The
`
`restrictions DRL has placed on access to ANDA No. 210082 contravene 21 U.S.C.
`
`
`
`- 4 -
`
`

`

`Case 1:17-cv-00401-LPS Document 1 Filed 04/10/17 Page 5 of 7 PageID #: 5
`
`§ 355(j)(5)(C)(i)(III), which states that an offer of confidential access “shall contain such
`
`restrictions as to persons entitled to access, and on the use and disposition of any information
`
`accessed, as would apply had a protective order been entered for the purpose of protecting trade
`
`secrets and other confidential business information” (emphasis added).
`
`18.
`
`This Complaint is being filed before the expiration of forty-five days from the date
`
`Plaintiffs received the Eliquis Notice Letter.
`
`COUNT I
`
`(INFRINGEMENT OF THE ’945 PATENT)
`
`19.
`
`20.
`