throbber
[…] `368 (Del. 2014)). There is no evidence that any party in interest—including Elm LLC, Elm
`Corporation and the trusts—disputes the trust’s appointment as a member of Elm LLC. To the
`contrary, the Ratification document from earlier this year establishes the opposite: that everyone
`involved always intended the trust to be a member of Elm LLC. D.I. 423, Ex. B at 1-2. Further,
`even if Samsung were right, the foot fault would not affect Elm LLC’s capacity or standing to
`prosecute this case until Elm filed a “certificate of cancellation,” which has not happened. See
`Delaware LLC Act § 18-803(b) (“[u]pon dissolution of a limited liability company and until the filing
`of a certificate of cancellation …. the persons winding up the limited liability company’s affairs may,
`in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits,
`whether civil, criminal or administrative …”).
`Samsung’s other complaints prove that it is just fishing for information about Mr. Leedy’s
`estate. For example, Elm LLC’s affairs are managed by Ron Epstein. Samsung claims that “without
`knowing who has the authority to act on Elm’s behalf with respect to this lawsuit, Samsung cannot