`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`THE COURT ALREADY UPHELD MR. WEINSTEIN’S MULTIPLIER.
`
`Google’s motion seeks to rehash an argument it lost long ago. The Court has already upheld
`
`the propriety of Mr. Weinstein’s multiplier. See D.I. 389 at 12. Google’s attempt to undercut the
`
`Court’s earlier analysis fails, as Mr. Weinstein’s trial testimony fully accounted for facts specific to
`
`each of the settlement agreements he considered in his royalty rate opinion.
`
`D.
`
`ARENDI IS ENTITLED TO DAMAGES FOR GOOGLE’S
`INFRINGEMENT.
`
`Finally, Google wrongly claims Arendi has somehow waived its right to damages under 35
`
`U.S.C. § 284. This claim is largely unexplained, and inexplicable. The statute is clear that “[u]pon
`
`finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for
`
`the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention
`
`by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” 35 U.S.C. § 284. Arendi’s
`
`damages claim is well-supported by evidence in the trial record, and that evidence is more than
`
`sufficient to enable the jury to determine the reasonable royalty amount. Arendi has by no means
`