`CONRAD JOHNS AND
[…] `
`not fatal to his claim unless it results in prejudice to the defendant.'' Strum at 130-131.
`
`ARGUMENT
`
`A.
`
`Elizabeth Johns has a Cause of Action Against IBM under the Laws of the
`State of Texas
`
`
`
`The matter at hand is properly filed in Connecticut since the State has jurisdiction. That said,
`
`Mr. Johns was not employed by IBM in the State of Connecticut, but rather in several other states,
`
`including Texas.
`
`
`
`Page 3 of 10
`
`
`
`Texas Workers’ Compensation Act § 408.001(a) provides that, "[r]ecovery of workers'
`
`compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee ... or a legal beneficiary against the
`
`employer for the death of ... the employee." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a). Paragraph (b) goes
`
`on to state that "[t]his section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving
`
`spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or
`
`omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence." Id. § 408.001(b). Section 408.002
`
`provides, "A right of action survives in a case based on a compensable injury that results in the
`
`employee's death." Id. § 408.002. While generally states prohibit an employee, or his beneficiaries,
`
`from bringing suit against the employer for actual damages, these provisions of the Texas Workers’
`
`Compensation Act actually permit the spouse of a deceased employee to bring suit for the death of
`