throbber
[…] `
`Therefore, to state a claim for copyright infringement, plaintiff must allege: “(1)
`
`ownership of a valid copyright, and (2) copying of constituent elements of the work that
`
`6
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-02771-PAB-STV Document 23 Filed 09/22/21 USDC Colorado Page 7 of 19
`
`are original.” Blehm v. Jacobs, 702 F.3d 1193, 1199 (10th Cir. 2012). The owner of a
`
`valid copyright “is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411, to institute an
`
`action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the
`
`owner of it.” 17 U.S.C. § 501(b).
`
` Section 411(a) of the Act provides, among other things, that “no civil action for
`
`infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until
`
`preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with
`
`this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). In Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154 (2010),
`
`the Supreme Court held that § 411(a) imposed a non-jurisdictional precondition –
`
`copyright registration – that plaintiffs must satisfy before filing copyright infringement
`
`claims.