`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`may sue for copyright infringement should be understood as an exclusion of others
`
`from suing for infringement.” (emphasis original)); Bourne Co. v. Hunter Country Club,
`
`Inc., 990 F.2d 934, 938 (7th Cir. 1993) (prohibiting licensing agent from joining
`
`copyright infringement suit pursuant to § 501(b)).
`
`Legal owners are those with legal title to at least one exclusive right. Silvers, 402
`
`F.3d at 886. Beneficial owners are those without legal title, but with an interest in
`
`Any copyright owner bringing suit is subject to the requirements of § 411, which
`7
`provides, among other things, that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in
`any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the
`copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). In
`Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154 (2010), the Supreme Court held that
`§ 411(a) imposed a non-jurisdictional precondition – copyright registration – that
`plaintiffs ordinarily must satisfy before filing copyright infringement claims. Id. at 157.