`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Even if Home Design was aware
`
`of possible infringements of its copyrights in the same geographic area as the Trumbles,
`
`Home Design had no duty to preemptively warn individuals like the Trumbles not to
`
`violate copyright law. Accordingly, summary judgement is granted in favor of Home
`
`Design on Defendants’ second affirmative defense of failure to mitigate.
`
`Second, I find that summary judgment is appropriate on the Trumbles’ third
`
`affirmative defense–the statute of limitations defense. The statute of limitations for
`
`copyright infringement is three years. 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be
`
`maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years
`
`after the claim accrued.”). “A cause of action for copyright infringement under section
`
`507(b) of the Copyright Act accrues ‘when one has knowledge of a violation or is
`
`chargeable with such knowledge.’ ” Fisher v. United Feature Syndicate, Inc., 37
`
`F.Supp.2d 1213, 1216 (D.Colo.1999) (quoting Roley v.