throbber
[…] `71.) In this claim, Plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to indemnification by Storix under
`California Corporations Code § 317(d) and Storix’s bylaws for all expenses he incurred in
`connection with his successful defense of any issues, claims or matters in Storix, Inc. v.
`Johnson, San Diego Superior Court Case No. 2015-00028262-CU-BT-CTL. (Id. ¶¶ 30,
`69-70.) In response, Defendants argues that this claim should be dismissed because
`Plaintiff was not successful in the prior lawsuit, and, therefore, he is not entitled to
`indemnification under California Corporations Code § 317(d). (Doc. No. 30-1 at 19; Doc.
`No. 31-1 at 19-21.)
`
`California Corporations Code § 317(c) provides: “A corporation shall have power
`to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
`threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a
`judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the
`corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection
`with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner
`the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.”
`California Corporations Code § 317(d) further provides: “To the extent that an agent of a
`corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in
`
`
`
`3
`Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim should be dismissed because
`Plaintiff cannot plead the probable cause element of his claim; Plaintiff failed to adequately allege the
`malice element of his claim; and the claim is barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. (Doc. No. 30-1 at
`6-7; Doc. No. 32-2 at 12-18; Doc. No. 57 at 4-5.) Because the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s malicious
`prosecution claim with prejudice for failure to satisfy the favorable termination element as a matter of
`law, the Court declines to address these additional grounds for dismissal.
`
`13
`
`3:19-cv-01185-H-BLM
`
`

`

`Case 3:19-cv-01185-H-BLM Document 73 Filed 12/02/19 PageID.1814 Page 14 of 41
`
`
`subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be
`indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection
`therewith.”
`
`“The policy considerations behind [Section 317 is] that persons who serve the
`corporation in good faith should, in the absence of certain conduct (fraud, breach of
`fiduciary duties, etc.) be free from liability for corporate acts; indemnification encourages
`capable pe