`RANDY S. GROSSMAN
[…] `charged in the indictment, the defendants add an additional element to the offense that
`is not present in the section of the statute charged in the indictment. The defense
`requests that the court instruct the jury that the government must prove “there was no
`right for the recipient of the electronic mails to decline to receive additional electronic
`mail from the same source.” This addition seeks to require the government to prove that
`the spam recipients could not unsubscribe or opt out of receiving the spam emails. This
`requirement is not found anywhere in the language of §1037, which contains the
`criminal provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act. Instead, the portion of the statute charged
`in the indictment makes it unlawful to “in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,
`knowingly…falsely represents oneself to be the registrant or the legitimate successor in
`interest to the registrant of five or more Internet Protocol addresses, and intentionally
`initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages from such
`addresses.” Nothing in the statute or regulations imposes the additional burden of proof
`on the government proposed by the defense and it should therefore be rejected.
`Additionally, the defense has misstated the interstate commerce aspect of the