`RANDY S. GROSSMAN
[…] These forged and fictitious signatures are
`
`Government’s Consolidated Response & Opposition
`to Defendants’ Motions in Limine Nos. 1-10
`
`8
`
`
`18cr4683-GPC
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 3:18-cr-04683-GPC Document 369 Filed 03/31/22 PageID.5312 Page 9 of 38
`
`
`critical evidence of criminal intent that the government must be able to present to the jury
`to establish the elements of the offenses charged.
`The defendants in this case are charged with conspiracy (18 U.S.C. §371), wire fraud
`(18 U.S.C. §1343) and electronic mail fraud (18 U.S.C. §1037). To prevail on the counts
`charging electronic mail fraud, the government must prove that the defendants “falsely
`represent[ed] themselves to be the registrant and legitimate successor in interest to the
`registrant of 5 or more Internet Protocol addresses,” which were then used to send spam.
`The wire fraud charges require the government to prove that the defendants “knowingly
`devised a scheme or plan to defraud, or a scheme or plan for obtaining money or property
`by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.”