`MINTZ, LEVIN, COHN, FERRIS,
[…] `“conceal” their use of the at-issue netblocks. ECF No. 1, ¶ 8. Indeed, the
`government presented evidence to the grand jury showing that Company A formed
`subsidiaries, for which multiple DBAs were registered and used by Company A
`employees. See, e.g., Exs. 1 & 2.
`But there is nothing inherently improper about the use of DBAs. Rather,
`using a DBA is a common and legitimate business practice. And, California,
`Delaware and Wyoming—the states where most, if not all, of the at-issue DBAs
`were registered—recognize as much. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17900(b)(3)
`(permitting a corporation to operate under “any name other than the corporate name
`stated in its articles of incorporation”); 6 Del. C. § 3101 (permitting registration of
`“trade names”); Wyo. Stat. § 40-2-101(a)(iv) (permitting registration of “trade
`
`
`3
`In the course of litigating this case, the government has also suggested that
`practices other than DBAs, post office boxes and email addresses were used for