`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .” U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a). It appears that the
`weight of authority holds that the U.C.C.’s notice requirements do not rigidly apply to
`consumer buyers who suffered personal injuries as a result of the breach of warranty. See,
`e.g., Connick v. Suzuki Motor Co., Ltd., 675 N.E. 2d 584, 590 (Ill. 1996); Smith v. Stewart,
`667 P. 2d 358, 365 (Kan. 1983); Maybank v. S.S. Kresge Co., 273 S.E.2d 681, 684-85 (N.C.
`1981).
`Plaintiffs point out that South Carolina’s version of U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) specifically
`states “no notice of injury to the person in the case of consumer good shall be required.”
`S.C. Code § 36-2-607(3)(a). As for Virginia law and Mississippi law, the cases cited by
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`4
`
`09md2087 BTM(CAB); 10cv2580 BTM(CAB)
`
`
`