`Case: 19-1852 Document: 64 Page: 1 Filed: 11/19/2020
[…] `supplies, facilities, or trade secret information ex-
`cept for those inventions that either:
`(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction
`to practice of the invention to the employer’s busi-
`ness, or actual or demonstrably anticipated re-
`search or development of the employer; or
`(2) Result from any work performed by the em-
`ployee for the employer.
`
`
`
`Case 5:20-cv-05676-EJD Document 36-1 Filed 11/19/20 Page 4 of 27
`Case: 19-1852 Document: 64 Page: 4 Filed: 11/19/2020
`
`4
`
`WHITEWATER WEST INDUSTRIES v. ALLESHOUSE
`
`Related to § 2870, California Labor Code § 2872 requires
`that an employer must “provide a written notification” to
`an employee that any assignment provision “does not apply
`to an invention which qualifies fully under the provisions
`of Section 2870.”
`
`B
`The ’685 and ’189 patents, which share a specification
`and are both titled “Water Attractions Involving a Flowing
`Body of Water,” describe and claim “water attractions in-
`volving a flowing body of water on a surface” that allows
`riders “to engage in boardriding maneuvers” that differ