`Case: 19-1852 Document: 64 Page: 1 Filed: 11/19/2020
[…] `We reverse. In particular, we reverse the judgment of
`breach of contract because we hold that the assignment
`provision is void under California law. It follows from that
`holding, as Whitewater does not dispute, that Whitewater
`lacks standing to contest inventorship. We therefore also
`reverse the judgment on the inventorship count without
`separately addressing the merits of inventorship. The de-
`fendants are entitled to judgment in their favor in this ac-
`tion.
`
`I
`A
`Two provisions of California law are central on appeal.
`First, California Business and Professions Code § 16600
`states: “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract
`by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful
`profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent
`void.” Second, California Labor Code § 2870(a) provides:
`Any provision in an employment agreement which
`provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to
`assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to
`his or her employer shall not apply to an invention