`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`and complaint were in an envelope which was “sent first class and had sufficient postage affixed
`
`to it for that purpose.” Id. Accordingly, Plaintiff has established that a copy of the summons and
`
`complaint were mailed with prepaid postage to the person to be served at the place where a copy
`
`of the summons and complaint were left. Thus, Plaintiff has established that Defendant was
`
`properly served under Section 415.20(a).
`
`In addition to meeting Section 415.20(a)’s requirements, Plaintiff is also required to satisfy
`
`California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 417.10(a) and 412.30 in order for substitute service to
`
`be proper. Section 417.10(a) requires that, when a corporation is served by substitute service under
`
`Section 415.20, Plaintiff must show “[p]roof that a summons was served . . . by the affidavit of the
`
`person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that
`
`the service was made in accordance with this chapter.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a).
`
`The affidavit required by Section 417.10(a) must show that “the notice required by
`
`[California Code of Civil Procedure] Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served,
`
`if in fact it did appear.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a). Section 412.30 requires that a copy of
`
`the summons to be served contain a notice “stating in substance: ‘To the person served: You are
`
`hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of [the corporation being
`