`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`be proper. Section 417.10(a) requires that, when a corporation is served by substitute service under
`
`Section 415.20, Plaintiff must show “[p]roof that a summons was served . . . by the affidavit of the
`
`person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that
`
`the service was made in accordance with this chapter.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a).
`
`The affidavit required by Section 417.10(a) must show that “the notice required by
`
`[California Code of Civil Procedure] Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served,
`
`if in fact it did appear.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a). Section 412.30 requires that a copy of
`
`the summons to be served contain a notice “stating in substance: ‘To the person served: You are
`
`hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of [the corporation being
`
`served] as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to
`
`effect service on said party under the provisions of [Sections 415.20(a) and 417.10(a)].’” Cal. Civ.
`
`Proc. Code § 412.30. “Section 412.30 does not say that any specific words must be used in the
`
`notice[,] only that the notice shall state ‘in substance’ the provisions of the section.” Cory v.
`
`Crocker Nat’l Bank, 123 Cal.