throbber
[…] `Longer Involved In Any Pending ITC Proceedings
`Cisco filed this case more than three years ago. While there were legal grounds to stay Cisco’s
`action pending resolution of the two ITC investigations instituted shortly thereafter, those reasons no
`longer apply to the majority of patents in this action. Eight of those Cisco patents are not the subject
`of any pending ITC proceeding. Accordingly, the law does not support a continuing stay for those
`patents.
`When a patent is the subject of an ITC investigation and also a district court litigation, 28
`U.S.C. § 1659 provides for a stay of “proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that
`involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission” if a proper request for a
`stay is made. Id. (emphasis added). For eight of the twelve patent counts (or “claims”) in this action,
`that mandatory stay no longer applies because those patents are no longer subject to any pending ITC
`proceeding.