throbber
[…] `1659, Apple intended to request a stay of this action if and when the ITC instituted an investigation.
`On June 14, 2006, the ITC published a Notice of Investigation formally instituting Investigation No.
`337-TA-573, entitled Certain Portable Digital Media Players, Components Thereof and Products
`Containing Same, naming Apple as Respondent thereto. On June 26, 2006, the parties filed the
`instant Stipulation requesting a stay of all proceedings in this action until the determination of the
`ITC in Investigation No. 337-TA-573 becomes final [Docket No. 23].
`28 U.S.C. § 1659 provides that, upon the request of any party to a civil action that is also a
`respondent in an ITC investigation, the Court "shall stay, until the determination of the Commission
`becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`For the Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`

`
`Case4:06-cv-03218-SBA Document24 Filed07/10/06 Page2 of 2
`
`involved in the proceeding before the Commission." 28 U.S.C. § 1659.
`Having considered the stipulation and good cause appearing,
`IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT this action is STAYED in its entirety until the
`determination of the ITC in Investigation No. 337-TA-573 becomes final. All dates and deadlines