throbber
[…] `
`by the allegation of other facts.” See Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000). In
`
`making this determination, the court should consider factors such as “the presence or absence of
`
`undue delay, bad faith, dilatory motive, repeated failure to cure deficiencies by previous
`
`amendments, undue prejudice to the opposing party and futility of the proposed amendment.” See
`
`Moore v. Kayport Package Express, 885 F.2d 531, 538 (9th Cir. 1989).
`
`I.
`
`COPYRIGHT CLAIMS
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`A.
`
`Registration Requirement under Section 411(a)
`
`Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act provides that “no civil action for infringement of the
`
`copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the
`
`copyright claim has been made” with the Copyright Office. 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). For an
`
`infringement action to proceed, it is necessary for the plaintiff to “plausibly plead[] on its face”
`
`copyright registrations covering the works that the defendant allegedly infringed. Sara Designs,
`
`Inc. v. A Classic Time Watch Co.