throbber
[…] Coonan was a party
`
`to the call, he was free to record it. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d) (“It shall not be unlawful under
`
`this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic
`
`communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties
`
`to the communication has given prior consent to such interception . . .”) (emphasis added).
`
`10
`
`Moreover, Mr. Coonan is a North Carolina resident and made the call there, which also has a one-
`
`11
`
`party consent rule. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-287 (it is a crime to “willfully” intercept or record
`
`12
`
`“any wire, oral, or electronic communication” . . . “without the consent of at least one party to the
`
`13
`
`communication”); see also State v. Price, 170 N.C. App. 57, 65–66 (2005) (“[U]nder both the law
`
`14
`
`of [North Carolina] and federal law, that the interception of telephone calls does not violate the
`
`15
`