throbber
[…] `as Fuck”; (3) “Activist”; (4) “Monies on My Mind”; (5) “Mack on Top of the Stack”; (6) “P.B.G.’s
`
`C 11-03911 LB
`
`2
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`For the Northern District of California
`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
`
`

`
`Case3:11-cv-03911-LB Document31 Filed11/10/11 Page3 of 4
`
`that the album’s songs have been made available for download on Apple’s iTunes service without
`his consent or permission, in violation of Title 17 of the United States Code. Id. at 3-4, Ex. 2-A.
`17 U.S.C. § 501(a) states that “[a]nyone who violated any of the exclusive rights of the copyright
`owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 . . . is an infringer of the copyright.” “In order to
`state a claim for copyright infringement, plaintiff must show (1) that it owns a valid copyright in the
`allegedly infringed material, and (2) that defendants violated an exclusive right granted to the
`copyright owner.