throbber
[…] `
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`2
`
`For the Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`

`
`Case3:05-cv-01748-JSW Document22 Filed03/21/06 Page3 of 11
`
`United States: (1) pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located...” Fed. R.
`Civ. Proc. 4(e)(1). As such, where a waiver has not been obtained and Defendant is neither an infant
`nor incompetent person, the California Code of Civil Procedure governs the proper method of
`delivery. Section 415.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure declares that a “summons may
`be served by personal delivery of a copy of the Summons and of the Complaint to the person to be
`served. Service of summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” Cal.
`Code Civ. Proc. § 415.10.
`On April 27, 2005, Defendant was served with the Summons and Complaint by personal
`delivery at his residence which is in Novato, California. See Summons (Docket No. 4). Plaintiffs
`have not alleged in their Complaint that they obtained a waiver from Defendant.