`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `that [the government has] got to let” Liquidators raise arguments other than superior
`title. Is footnote two of the Ninth Circuit’s opinion a binding holding that Liquidators
`may, at the least, challenge the underlying forfeitability of the seized accounts on the
`ground that “the affidavits submitted to support the government’s seizure lack[ed]
`probable cause” or is it dicta? To what extent should the Court take into account the
`degree to which the parties adequately briefed the issue of the scope of § 853(n) to the
`Ninth Circuit?
`What is the scope of § 853(i)(1)? Could a third party that believes property was
`unlawfully seized challenge the underlying forfeitability through a petition for
`mitigation or remission of forfeiture? See 28 C.F.R. § 9.5(a)(4) (“The Ruling Official
`shall presume a valid forfeiture and shall not consider whether the evidence is
`sufficient to support the forfeiture.”). Or is the mitigation or remission process limited
`to claims based on “mere equitable grounds”? S. Rep. 98-225, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N.
`3182, 3391 (1984).
`Even if Lazarenko used Eurofed, as an entity, to facilitate his criminal transactions,