throbber
[…] `as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.” Id. at 677-78 (quoting
`Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). Second, assuming the veracity of well-pleaded factual
`allegations, a court must “determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to
`relief.” Id. at 664. This determination is context-specific, requiring a court to draw on its
`experience and common sense, but there is no plausibility “where the well-pleaded facts
`do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct.” Id.
`
`III. DISCUSSION
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, a court may “increase the damages up to three times the
`amount found or assessed” in a patent claim. In the Supreme Court’s recent decision
`Halo Electronics Inc. v. Pulse Electronics, Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1923 (2016), the Court rejected
`the Federal Circuit’s two-part test from In re Seagate, 497 F.3d 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2007), for