throbber
[…] `the copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 410(c). However, this provision speaks to the certificate’s
`evidentiary weight, which is not considered at the pleading stage. Thus, at this stage in
`the litigation, Plaintiffs’ failure to register certain works within five years after the work’s
`initial publication date does not warrant dismissal of this claim.
`ILES also argues that dismissal is proper because the first date of publication of its
`allegedly infringing work, October 4, 2013,2 is earlier than the registration dates of
`Plaintiffs’ copyrighted works. (Mem. at 8-9.) Section 412 of the Copyright Act bars an
`award of statutory damages or of attorneys’ fees for (1) “any infringement of copyright in
`an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration,” or (2) “any
`
`1 We observe that the Fan Declaration incorrectly suggests that Exhibit 1 to the
`Complaint identifies a publication date, (Fan Decl. ¶ 2, Doc. 12-2), and ILES’ response to
`Plaintiffs’ evidentiary objections incorrectly asserts that Exhibit 1 identifies a first publication