throbber
[…] `owner of it.” 17 U.S.C. § 501(b). Accordingly, “[t]o be entitled to sue for copyright infringement,
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 2:20-cv-07872-GW-PVC Document 80 Filed 02/18/21 Page 6 of 17 Page ID #:1101
`
`the plaintiff must be the legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright.” See
`Silvers v. Sony Pictures Entm’t, Inc., 402 F.3d 881, 884 (9th Cir. 2005) (en banc) (quotation
`omitted). However, a copyright owner may transfer, in writing, any of the exclusive rights
`enumerated in 17 U.S.C. § 106. See id. at 885 (“Exclusive rights in a copyright may be transferred
`and owned separately”); 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by
`operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the
`transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly
`authorized agent.”). The right to sue is not an exclusive right under 17 U.S.C. § 106. See Silvers,
`402 F.3d at 884.
`The FAC alleges the following:
`its subsidiary [NantMobile] LLC,
`187. NantWorks,
`through
`registered a version of its mobile check deposit software (“Advanced