throbber
[…] `
`6 Schmidt’s admission that he was “an owner” of the website, without more,
`does not establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he had the right
`and ability to supervise the infringing activity.
`7 Again, that he is “an owner” does not establish by a preponderance of the
`evidence that he received any direct financial benefit from the sale of the
`infringing works.
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`Case 2:16-cv-09368-DSF-AGR Document 157 Filed 10/19/19 Page 8 of 10 Page ID #:1071
`
`damages8 and is not entitled to statutory damages or
`attorneys’ fees, 17 U.S.C. § 412 (“[N]o award of statutory
`damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504
`and 505, shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright
`commenced after first publication of the work and before the
`effective date of its registration, unless such registration is
`made within three months after the first publication of the
`work.”).
`22. The Court finds in favor of Schmidt and against Baldy on
`Baldy’s counterclaim for vicarious and contributory
`copyright infringement.
`D. Digital Millennium Copyright Act
`23. Baldy did not provide any evidence to support her claims for
`violation of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act.